Honors Program

Home » Curriculum » Honors Colloquia

Menu

Classes

Honors Colloquia

Every student in Honors must complete three elective colloquia. The colloquia are selected through a competitive process by the Faculty Senate Honors Committee. They are designed to allow highly motivated and dynamic teachers and students the opportunity to learn together. Because of the diversity of student majors in the Honors Program, courses are oriented towards non-majors and have no prerequisites. Past courses have ranged from once-in-a-lifetime offerings to enhanced versions of courses that faculty regularly teach well.  If student and faculty interest is high, occasionally a colloquium will be offered more than once.

    Current and Past Honors Colloquia

    2018-2019

    Emily Plec — Communication and Civic Action

    Robert Monge & Elizabeth Brookbank — History of the Book as Disruptive Technology

    Cornelia Paraskevas — Introduction to Linguistics

    Katherine Schmidt — Creative Writing Workshop

    Breeann Flesch — The Dark Side of Big Data

    2017-2018

    Marie LeJeune — Children’s Literature in Diverse Classrooms

    Kimberly Jensen — Nineteenth Amendment Centennial in History

    Robert Troyer — Language in Place

    Daniel Tankersley — Critical Videogame Studies

    Sharon Oberst — Dances that Changed the World

    Karen Haberman — Artistic Pathways to Scientific Understanding

    Kent Neely — Make ‘Em Laugh

    2016-2017

    Sriram Khe — Intellectual Boldness & Humility

    Cornelia Paraskevas — Introduction to Linguistics

    Ken Kirby — Non-Nicene Christianity

    Frederick Oerther — Games, Simulation, Role-Playing

    Lars Soderlund — Complexity Theory: World Edge Chaos

    Charles Mueller — Popular Music & Postmodernism

    2015-2016

    Diane Baxter — Performance Anxiety

    Susanne Monahan — Difference, Inequality, Social Justice

    Breeann Flesch — Game Theory

    Marie LeJeune — Children’s Literature in Diverse Classrooms

    Daniel Tankersley — Critical Videogame Studies

    2014-2015

    Katherine Schmidt — Creative Writing Workshop

    Mary Pettinger — Environmental Politics

    Erin Baumgartner — Scientific Inquiry and Design for Educators

    Robert Monge & Elizabeth Brookbank — History of the Book as Disruptive Technology

    2013-2014

    Cornelia Paraskevas — Exploring Literacy

    Cornelia Paraskevas — Introduction to Linguistics

    Joel Alexander — History of Cognition

    Ken Kirby — Mysticism in World Religious Traditions

    2012-2013

    Mary Pettinger — Human Rights

    Molly Mayhead — Communication and Civic Action

    2011-2012

    Eliot Dickinson – Causes of Peace

    Bob Hautala — Why Do We Move? A Cross-Disciplinary Study

    2010-2011 to 2000-2001

    2010-2011

    Kimberly Jensen – Oregon Women Suffrage History

    Deborah Jones – Creativity

    Emily Plec — Communication and Civic Action

    2009-2010

    Mark Girod – Transformative Experiences

     

    John Campbell – Environmental Writing: Cultural Foundations of Nature

    2008-2009

    Steve Gibbons & David Murphy – Prison Writing

    2007-2008

    Bob Hautala – Fitness/Wellness: One Body/Many Disciplines

    Michael Phillips – The Intersection of Theatre Arts & Science

    2006-2007

    Gavin Keulks – The Literature of Terrorism

    2005-2006

    Gavin Keulks – 20th Century Irish Literature: Modernism & Beyond

    Emily Plec – Masculinites and the Media

    2004-2005

    Ram Sil – The Terrorist as a Liminal Figure: A Cross-cultural and Historical Examination

    Maria Fung & Sriram Khe – Maps and Math

    2003-2004

    Susan Kirtley – The Truth of that Particular Fiction: Fact, Falsehood, and Invention in Historical Fiction

    2002-2003

    Jerry Braza – The Art of Mindful Living

    Gianna Martella – Detective and Crime Fiction

    Max Geier – Nuclear Landscapes

    2001-2002

    Jeffrey Diamond – Judeo Christian Mysticism in Medieval and Renaissance Spain

    2000-2001

    Ann Bliss – The Arthurian Legend

    Deborah Jones – Creativity

    1999-2000 to 1987-1988

    1999-2000

    Kimberly Jensen – Women and the Sea: A Cross-Cultural Analysis of History, Metaphor, Ideology, and Institutions

    1998-1999

    Dale Cannon and Robert Turner – Religion and Science

    Brian Caster – Human Movement in Science, Art, and Technology

    1997-1998

    Marion Schrock – African American Culture as Seen Through its Music

    1996-1997

    Ann Bliss – Modern Mythology: C.S. Lewis and J.R.R. Tolkien

    Kit Andrews – Mourning the Holocaust: Representing the Unrepresentable

    1995-1996

    Jacqueline McCormick – Improvisation (Dance)

    Richard Meyer – World War I & 20th Century Culture

    1994-1995

    Carl Stevenson – Exploring America’s Drug Policy

    1993-1994

    Cornelia Paraskevas – Sensitivity to Language

    1992-1993

    Thomas Bergeron – World Music

    1991-1992

    John Rector – The Discovery of America

    1990-1991

    Molly Mayhead – The Rhetoric of Social Protest and Control

    1989-1990

    Betsy Sargent – The College/Knowledge Experience in the Fiction of Hardy and Lawrence

    1988-1989

    J. Morris Johnson – Aspects of Evolution

    1987-1988

    Xavier Romano – Ethnic Oregon in the 1990’s: Current and Future Perspectives

    Honors Program

    Academic Programs and Support Center, Room 210

    Phone: (503) 838-8519
    Email: honors@wou.edu

    WOU Honors Instagram
    Honors Program Facebook