Outstanding Student Awards

Linguistics Award “The Don Weiss Award:”  Max Chase

Literature Award: Camden Jones

Writing Award: Sean Tellvik

Linguistics Award “The Don Weiss Award” : Alexander J. Holmberg

Literature Award: Lauren Sundvall

Writing Award: Nicole Caldwell

Linguistics Award: Justin Nelson

Literature Award: Kimberly Gilmore

Writing Award: Stephanie Blair

Linguistics Award and Don Weiss Prize: Sydney Culpepper

Literature Award: Sadie Moses

Writing Award: Erika Fitzpatrick

Linguistics Award: Frank Asay

Literature Award: Joleen Braasch

Writing Award: Megan Clark

Literature Award: Bridget Rogers

Service Award: Cheliss Ehrlich

Writing Award: Danielle Hannan

The First-Year Writing Award for Outstanding Essay

Alex Decknadel: “Projecting Into the World of Dungeons and Dragons”
Bo Moskal: “How Big Little A Alludes to Britain’s Instability During the 1980’s”
Eddy Perez: “My Story”
Jenifer Webb: Barista Lexicon and Its Effect on Customer Interactions”

Rumer Morrison: “Health Care Reform: Increasing Accessibility and Affordability”

Jinye Gan: “An Unforgettable Experience of Climbing Mount Tai”

Julissa Amador: “Gender Neutral Bathrooms: Peace and Safety for All”

Maddy Chapman (2nd Place): “Vaccines: Our Shield for Protection”

Emily Searls: “Combat Isn’t Ready for Women”

Taylor Bitanga: “Uncovering Writers”

Tiffany Sullivan: “How Big Is Your Electronic Tattoo?”

Baily Tarabochia

Mackenzie Bowen

Angela Lee (2nd place)

Aleisha Clark: “The Value of College Education”

Kennen Hembree: “Security for Our Troops”

Ranjit Kayastha: “High School GPA & Scores of Standardized Tests Should be Primary Factors in University Admission Decisions”

Jesse Lamb (2nd place): “Needle Exchange Programs”

Peter Sears Poetry Prize

First Prize:

     Cylinda Neidenbach’s:“To Bear Arms”

Second Prize:

     Cheyan Swan’s: “A Spell for Revenge”

Third Prize:

     Katherine Sutton’s: “Flower Crowns”

First Prize:

     Nicole Caldwell’s “Coming Home”

Second Prize:

     Tricia Manzano’s, “This Too Will Take Some Time”

Third Prize:

     Laura Wildfang’s, “Fly Fishing Romance”

First Prize:  

     Madeleine Hannah, “Sailing Stones”

Second Prize:  

     Kendall Cohns, “Uneaten Remains of a Horned Lark”

Third Prize:

     Nichole Caldwell’s, “My Dad Appreciates a Steens Lightning Storm”

First prize:

     Kathryn Sinor, “Cosmonauts”

Second Prize:

     Stevie Lamica, “A Woman’s Shackles”

Third Prize:

     Nicole Caldwell, “Adamantine”

 

CONTACT US

English Studies Department: Integrated, Linguistics, Literature, and Writing

Department Head: Dr. Lars Söderlund | 503-838-8325 | or e-mail:  soderlundl@mail.wou.edu  | Location: BELL 309

Accessibility    Public Records    Privacy    Student Consumer Information

WOU prohibits discrimination on the basis of race, color, sex, national or ethnic origin, age, religion, marital status, disability, veteran status, sexual orientation, gender identity, and gender expression in all programs, activities and employment practices as required by Title IX, other applicable laws, and policies. Retaliation is prohibited by WOU.